Data Protection Policy

(Effective Date: 02 July 2014)

The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognizes both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

Poh Ming Tse Temple (PMT) respects the privacy of all our customers and visitors, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information you provide to us. Please read this Personal Data Protection Policy ("Policy") to learn about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

 

1) APPLICATION OF POLICY
This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associate
d regulations and guidelines, which may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore.
By visiting or using our websites, you agree to the terms of this Policy. Please review this Policy carefully before visiting or using our website, or otherwise providing us with any of your personal data.

2) COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

For the conduct of Poh Ming Tse Temple operational needs, PMT may be requested you to provide your personal particulars, which include but are not limited to the following:

  • Full Name

  • Residential Address

  • Contact details, including telephone number/s and/or email addresses

3) USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
Poh Ming Tse Temple currently uses your personal data for purposes not prohibited by existing applicable law, which are to:

  • Process and respond to your requests and queries

  • Send you information, updates and publicity information and activities materials in relation to Dharma and programme.

  • data and conduct statistical or demographic analysis

  • Allow us to use in any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent
     

We shall not use, disclose or process your Personal Data for purposes which are not stated above or for which we have not obtained your consent. If we wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose we will seek your prior consent.

Note: For 3 (b) above, you have the right to opt out of receiving such publicity information. You can do so by writing, calling or sending us an e-mail at our address or telephone number on our Websites or unsubscribe in PMT website. If you do not exercise your right to opt out of receiving such marketing information, you will be considered to have consented to receiving such publicity information and we may continue to provide such publicity information to you.

4) DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

All personal data held by Poh Ming Tse Temple shall be kept confidential.


5) WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Should you wish to withdraw your consent from receiving information, you may send us the appropriate withdrawal request.


6) ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you have provided to us, please contact us at: pmt@pmt.org.sg


7) ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

Poh Ming Tse Temple keeps personal data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its intended use and the interests of our members. Where possible, we shall validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines.


8) PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Poh Ming Tse Temple protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data, regardless of the format in which it is held.

Online security is also a priority and Poh Ming Tse Temple incorporates security to protect personal data from unauthorised use, such as firewalls and other security software to protect its servers and networks from unauthorised use, access and tampering of files and other information that we store.


9) RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Poh Ming Tse Temple will retain your personal data only for as long as the purpose for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our activity purposes. Thereafter, Poh Ming Tse Temple will delete or destroy the personal data.


10) CHANGES TO POLICY

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. The Effective Date, as stated above, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. If we make material changes to the Policy, we shall post them on this page. We encourage you to review this page periodically to understand our policy regarding the collection and use of your personal data.


11) CONTACT US

For questions regarding this policy or to access or correct your personal data, or to withdraw consent to our collection, use, disclosure or processing of your personal data, please contact us at pmt@pmt.org.sg